Privacy Policy

  1. Who Are We

Our Website is https://vieve.co.uk (“Website”).  We are Vieve Ltd a company incorporated in Scotland with company number SC 627693. “We”, “us” and “our” refers to Vieve Ltd.

You can contact us by email at mailto:support@vieve.co.uk 

We are the data controller responsible for your personal data supplied to us by you or collected by us via our Website.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA764442.  If you have any questions about this privacy policy or to exercise your legal rights please use the details above to contact us. 

  1. What Is This Privacy Policy For

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to personal data that we collect from you as a user of our website, where you register on our Website, via your VIEVE VIP Account, as a VIEVEmuse, or as a customer (“you” or “your” being interpreted accordingly).  It provides information on what personal data we collect, why we collect the personal data, how it is used and the lawful basis on which your personal data is processed, and what your rights are under the applicable data protection and privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

“Personal data” as used in this Privacy Policy means any information that relates to you from which you can be identified.

By using our website or submitting your personal data, you are taken to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, so please read it carefully.

This website is not intended for people aged under 16 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us up to date with any changes to your personal data.

Our Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies.  When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit

  1. Types of Personal Data We Collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier and title.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us or subscribed to with us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. 
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. 
  • Content Data includes information which you upload to our Website or otherwise supply to us in the form of images or content in other formats.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  1. How We Collect Personal Data

We use different methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us Identity, Contact and Financial, Profile and Content Data by filling in forms online or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications; 
  • make a purchase;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • send us images or content;
  • give us feedback or contact us. 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).  Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Log Data: When you visit our Website, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit our Website. This log data includes your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (from which we understand the country you are connecting from at the time you visit our Website), browser type and settings, the date and time of your request.

Our Website uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users.  This is to provide you with the full functionality of our Website and a good user experience when you browse our Website and allows us to improve its features.  Detailed information on the cookies we use is set out in our Cookie Policy[link to cookie policy].

  1. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and/or
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.  Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(c) Refund money owed to you

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Financial 

(d) Transaction 

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To enrol you as a member of our loyalty reward scheme VIEVE VIP

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage

(e) Content

(f) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you; 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To register you as a VIEVEmuse 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Content

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services);

(b) Consent

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey or send us images or content

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)  

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications 

(f) Technical 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical 

(b) Usage 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Technical 

(d) Usage 

(e) Profile 

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.  If you ask us to stop sending you marketing messages we may not be able to provide the VIEVEmuse or VIEVE VIPfunctionality or other services from our offering to you and so you will not be able to enjoy those service(s) and those service(s) to you will cease.  Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, subscription for service, warranty registration, product or service experience or other transactions.

  1. Disclosure Of Your Information

Service Providers We use third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations, such as (i) card processing or payment services (see the section below headed “Payment Information”); (ii) credit reference agencies to protect against possible fraud; (iii) IT suppliers and contractors (e.g. data hosting providers or delivery partners) as necessary to provide IT support, customer services and other goods/services available on our Website including VIEVE VIP; (iv) web analytics providers; (v) providers of digital advertising services; (vi) providers of marketing and sales software solutions; and (vii) our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.  Pursuant to our instructions, these parties may access, process or store your personal data in the course of performing their duties to us and solely in order to perform the services we have hired them to provide. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Business Transfers If we sell our business or our company assets are acquired by a third party personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.

We share your personal data with third parties if we need to (i) to comply with a legal obligation and/or judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process. (ii) to enforce our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy or other applicable contract terms that you are subject to or (iii) to protect us, our customers, or contractors against loss or damage.  This may include (without limit) exchanging information with the police, courts or law enforcement organisations.

  1. Payment Information

Any credit/debit card payments and other payments you make through our Site will be processed by our third party payment providers and the payment data you submit will be securely stored and encrypted by our payment service providers using up to date industry standards.  Please note that we do not directly process or store the debit/credit card data that you submit.

We may arrange that card or payment data you submit in support of an order is stored for the purpose of processing your order.  This data will be stored in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable law and only for so long as legally permitted.

  1. Personal Data Transfer

Your personal data may be transferred to and stored in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected, including the United States and other destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), to our service providers and for the purposes described above.

Please note that the countries concerned may not provide the same legal standards for protection of your personal data that you have in the United Kingdom or EEA.  Where we transfer your personal data to countries outside of the EEA we will take all steps to ensure that your personal data will continue to be protected.  We will implement appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal data to our service providers in accordance with the applicable law.

  1. Security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or log-in which enables you to access certain restricted parts of our Website, you are responsible for doing everything you reasonably can to keep these details secret. You must not share your password or log-in details with anyone else.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. We will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that you submit to us against unauthorised/unlawful access or loss, destruction or damage, although we cannot 100% guarantee the security of personal data that you provide to us online.

  1. Personal Data Retention

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, whichever is the longer.  When you subscribe to a service from us or consent to receive marketing communications, we will keep your personal data until you unsubscribe.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, applicable legal requirements or operational retention needs, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy or remove our access to your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer personal data.

  1. Your Personal Data Protection Rights

Certain data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, if the processing of your personal data is subject to the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with certain other details such as the purpose of the data processing.  If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.  Further, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • Right to rectification If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it.  If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible.  If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly in relation to rectification.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent.  If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible.  If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data with so you can contact them directly in relation to erasure.  We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the personal data or object to us processing it.  We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing.  If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible.  If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly in relation to restricting processing.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so if we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; or if we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you withdraw your consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please email us at mailto:support@vieve.com. we may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request.  We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Our offices

Our registered office is: 17c Townhead Street, Strathaven, Lanarkshire ML10 6AB

Our correspondence address is: Blackwell House, Guildhall Yard, London EC2V 5AE

Our address for product returns is: James & James Fulfilment, 196 Liberty, Rhosili Road, Northampton NN4 7JE

  1. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated 11 January 2021 

© Vieve Ltd 2021 and 2020 All rights reserved